Spooky Update

Hi everyone. We got Spooky’s blood work results and they were pretty good.

DSCF0883  His phosphorous levels are now normal which is surprising being that he is still not on a prescription diet. I was more concerned with him eating and hopefully gaining a little weight. He is a lot less fussy lately so I am going to try the kidney diet again.

His urea nitrogen is still high, but much better than before. It went from 117 down to 90. His creatinine also went down from 7 to a 4.5 ( still high, but better). Those were all the positives.

There is one number that got worst, the hematocrit. It went from a 35 to a 26 which is odd. He was in the normal range and now he is not. The vet wants this retested again next week because there is a shot that can help that if it stays low. She also said to continue with the fluids every other day for now.

Thank you all for your purrs and prayers. They are greatly appreciated. I will keep you updated on his test next week.

Spooky wants to send a big hug and kiss to his special lady friend , Katie Isabella.

 

 

78 thoughts on “Spooky Update

  1. Over all that is GOOD news!! Try not to be too worried about the re-test. The year before last, Cody had a test on his calcium that was SKY high….then…our Vet re-tested him and sent it out (they didn’t complete it at the Vet, he had it specially done, it was expensive but more thorough)………and he ended up testing completely normal! Sending purrs and prayers!

  2. Spooky. so happy your numbers have gone down. Fiona isn’t eating the kidney diet either. I’m lucky just to keep her eating. Spooky remains in our purrs and prayers. Let us know how the kidney diet goes. Good luck. Hugs, Janet and Kitties Blue

  3. Glad to hear that Spooky was overall doing much better……..can’t low hematocrit just be a sign of dehydration? Maybe it was just that he was in between fluid treatments when they took his blood. Anyway, at least we know where our boys stand in the blood work department and will do what we can to help them!!! Also good luck with the kidney diet food – maybe Spooky will be interested in it this time around.

    Hugs, Pam (and Sam)

    • I am going to look that up- he could have been a little dehydrated because it wasn’t fluids day. Sorry Sammy needs more meds, but I am sure he will be good about taking them. XO

  4. I’m so glad the tests were good overall. I hope the hematocrit comes back up. At least the vet thinks there is something she can give him to help if it stays low. Healing vibes and purrs!!

  5. We’re so happy to hear a little good news. I hope he is handling the fluids well and not fussing too much while getting them. Thoughts and prayers are with you for continued improvement. M send you big hugs too.

    • Thank you. The stronger he gets, the more he tries to escape the fluids, but so far we can handle him. Hugs to you and your Mom too.

  6. We are glad to hear that most of the blood work results are good. We are also happy to hear that the one that is abnormal can be fixed with a shot. We hope Spooky continues to do well and eat! We will keep purring and purraying for Spooky.

  7. What a great post with such great news! I’m so happy Spooky’s bloodwork improved overall.

    My Rosie sometimes had a problem with her hematocrit (also known as packed cell volume, or PCV). If it’s low it means the animal is anemic. Sometimes even just pepcid can help with that. Of course, Rosie was always on pepcid, and sometimes her PCV would still come back showing slight anemia. But, it never seemed to really bother her. We’re purring that Spooky’s improves! Purrs to all!

    • Thank you for the words of encouragement. I am giving Spooky 1/4 pepcid daily, I will ask the vet about twice a day if it goes down more. XO

  8. I’m so glad that his numbers have improved so much – that’s really awesome!! Jewel never ate the kidney diet. It’s the Epakitin that bonds the phosphorus, not the kidney food. Jewel’s phosphorus went back into the normal range as soon as she was getting it in her food, too. I would feed Spooky what he will eat.

    I’m not a vet, of course, but there is a lot of contraversy surrounding the prescription diets. I keep Carmine and Lita on the prescription kibble for urinary tract because it’s worked well for them.

    Sending purrs and love and hugs!

    • Spooky has lost a lot of weight so we do give him what he wants with the hope of him gaining some back. XO and love to you too.

  9. Yay for you Spooky!! Sometimes mom wonders if stress of being at the vet and being poked makes those very delicate levels get out of whack. July 2014 I had some minor increased kidney levels. I was on KD until Jan 2015 when I had tummy issues they checked my levels they were perfect. Due to tummy issues mom put me on grain free kibble and canned for 11 years +. I’m doing quite well for a 14 yo diva
    Hugs madi your bfff

  10. So glad for the good news. I have read that when phosphorous levels are too high it can cause the kitty to lose his appetite !

  11. Mee-you Spooky mee Brofur-Inn-law mee hopess yur Createen comes down all so. Thee rest of yur Vet report soundss grate! Mee iss still purrin an purrayin an mee sends POTP to you!!!
    **nose bumpsss** yur Brofur, Siddhartha Henry xXx

  12. I haven’t been able to visit lately, but am so glad to hear that most of Spooky’s test results got a lot better.
    Purring that you get more good news when he’s retested!
    xxoo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *